ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-327C OD-AFX Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 October 1973
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-327C
Operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-AFX
MSN: 19107/507
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a cargo flight from Bombay to Beirut. While taking off from Bombay Airport the port main landing gears hit the blast fence and the boundary wall located at the end of the runway. The late takeoff of the aircraft was due to the aircraft having been overloaded beyond the maximum authorised all-up-weight under the prevailing weather conditions and incorrect trim setting due to wrong calculation of the Mean Aerodynamic Chord.
All the persons on board escaped unhurt but the aircraft was substantially damaged. However, the starboard main wheel tyres after getting detached hit a passenger bus on the road adjacent to the boundary wall, damaging the bus and injuring two persons travelling in it.

Classification:
Overloaded
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1973 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 4013 km (2508 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org