Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:18 OCT 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-228
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BPJC
C/n / msn: 19545/564
First flight: 1968-04-19 (5 years 6 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 110
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) (France) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Narrative:
The Air France Boeing 727 was hijacked by a female passenger. She wanted to protest against the release of the film The Mad Adventures of Rabbi Jacob which was being promoted by her husband, Georges Cravenne and which she considered "anti-palestinian".
After the release of all passengers, the plane was stormed and the hijacker was shot and killed.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport as the crow flies is 671 km (419 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share