Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 OCT 1973
Type:Boeing 737-287C
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-JNE
C/n / msn: 20408/265
First flight: 1970-09-11 (3 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Airplane damage: None
Location:Yacuiba Airport (BYC) (Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Destination airport:Salta Airport, SA (SLA/SASA), Argentina
Narrative:
The 737 was hijacked by four passengers. The kidnappers forced the pilot to land at Tucumán Airport, TU (TUC) and demanded fuel to fly lo Lima, Peru, from where they intended to proceed to Cuba. Refuleing was refused and the airplane took off again. It landed at Yacuiba in Bolivia were 38 passengers were released. On October 24, the hijackers surrendered after being promised that they could leave the country.

Events:

Sources:
» Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación Comercial Argentina, 1945-1980, Bs.As. Ediciones El Cronista Comercial.
» Argentine Fleet History

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA to Salta Airport, SA as the crow flies is 1272 km (795 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share