Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 OCT 1973
Time:08:50
Type:NAMC YS-11A-211
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SMJ
C/n / msn: 2068
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 60
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 65
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,1 km (0.1 mls) off Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Flightnumber: 012
Narrative:
A temporary loss of power occurred 8 knots before the V1 speed, followed by an increase of the TGT (Turbine Gas Temperature) to the maximum. The take-off was aborted immediately.
Because braking action seemed poor, the emergency brakes were activated. Brakes were only effective on the right main gear, so the pilot ultimately retracted the gear when it seemed an overrun was imminent. The YS-11 continued and slid into Guanabara Bay.

Events:

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil - 24 October 1973
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG as the crow flies is 349 km (218 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share