ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14 registration unknown Caracas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 October 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14
Operator:AVENSA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Caracas (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barquisimeto Airport (BRM/SVBM), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by a passenger who demanded to be flown to Cuba. When the pilot refused to comply, he shot himself in the head.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barquisimeto Airport to Caracas Airport as the crow flies is 265 km (166 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org