| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 NOV 1973 |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR |
| Operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-BIA |
| C/n / msn: | 226 |
| First flight: | 1967 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce RA-29 Mk.533R Avon |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) (Spain)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Caught fire on ground.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.