Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 NOV 1973
Type:Nord 262B-11
Operator:Rousseau Aviation
Registration: F-BLHT
C/n / msn: 5
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Craon (France)
Phase: En route / landing (ENR/LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tours-St Symphorien Airport (TUF/LFOT), France
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Although the crew had requested refueling at Lyons, no refueling had taken place. The crew didn't check the amount of fuel and took off for Tours. At Tours the amount wasn't verified either. Thus some time after leaving Tours, both engines stopped and a forced landing was carried out.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Nord 262B-11 F-BLHT

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share