| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 NOV 1973 |
| Time: | 10:48 UTC |
| Type: | Grumman C-2A Greyhound |
| Operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 152787 |
| C/n / msn: | 4 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) ESE off Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ) (Greece)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ/LGSA), Greece |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into sea about five miles from runway 11 after both engines lost power. Fuel contamination with water suspected.
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher» Scramble
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.