`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:27 NOV 1973
Time:18:51 EST
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3323L
C/n / msn: 47032/204
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:18233
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Chattanooga Municipal Airport, TN (CHA) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Chattanooga Municipal Airport, TN (CHA/KCHA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 516
Narrative:
The DC-9 struck approach lights 1600 feet short of the runway while on an ILS approach to runway 20. The aircraft continued, struck dyke 785 feet short of the threshold and skidded for another 1200 feet before coming to rest 250 feet left of the runway centerline.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot did not recognize the need to correct an excessive rate of descent after the aircraft had passed decision height. This occurred despite two verbal reports of increasing sink rate by the first officer. The captain disregarded the reports by the first officer, possibly because of the influence of a visual illusion caused by the refraction of light through the heavy rain on the windshield. The excessive rate of descent was initiated by a wind shear condition which extended in the lower levels of the approach path and a glide slope that tended toward the lower signal limit."

Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-74-13

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-74-12
report released:05-NOV-1974
duration of investigation:343 days (11.4 months)
download report: Eastern Air Lines, Inc., DC-9-31, N8967E, Akron-Canton Regional Airport, North Canton, Ohio, November 27, 1973. (NTSB/AAR-74-12)
cover

report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-74-13
report released:08-NOV-1974
duration of investigation:346 days (11.5 months)
download report: Delta Air Lines, Inc., McDonnell Douglas, DC-9-32, N3323L, Chattanooga Municipal Airport, Chattanooga, Tennessee, November 27, 1973. (NTSB/AAR-74-13)

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction