Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:27 NOV 1973
Time:21:29 EST
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8967E
C/n / msn: 47267/361
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:15615
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 300
Narrative:
The DC-9 landed 12-27 knots too fast on runway 01, approx. 2400 feet down the runway. The aircraft overran the runway, traversed 110 feet of unpaved ground and plunged over a 38 feet embankment. Weather included low ceilings, light rain, fog, 1,5 mile visibility.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's decision to complete the landing at an excessive airspeed and at a distance too far down a wet runway to permit the safe stopping of the aircraft. Factors which contributed to the accident were: 1) lack of airspeed awareness during the final portion of the approach, 2) an erroneous indication of the speed command indicator, and 3) hydroplaning."

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 23.1.75(87)
» NTSB-AAR-74-12

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pittsburgh International Airport, PA to Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH as the crow flies is 112 km (70 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share