Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 DEC 1973
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:Swissair
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Airplane damage: None
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) (Switzerland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Narrative:
A hijacked demanded $50,000 for starvation in Africa and ticket to New York. Plane was stormed, hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Genève-Cointrin Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 229 km (143 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share