ASN Aircraft accident BAC One-Eleven 521FH LV-JNR Bahía Blanca-Comandante Airport, BA (BHI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 December 1973
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven 521FH
Operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-JNR
MSN: 192
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bahía Blanca-Comandante Airport, BA (BHI) (   Argentina)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB), Argentina
Destination airport:Trelew Airport, CB (REL/SAVT), Argentina
Narrative:
The crew noticed a power loss on the no. 1 engine shortly after lift-off. The aircraft lost height and a forced landing was carried out on the 950 m runway length remaining. The 1-11 was slowed down by Argentine Navy arresting cables (for A4Q aircraft). The cables broke however, damaging the aircraft and puncturing a fuel tank. The fuel ignited by friction sparks.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Aborted take-off due to apparent loss of power. This was caused by the aircraft having touched down on the runway again, after initial lift-off, whilst the crew were distracted by a bird of considerable size which was flying past the left hand windscreen."

Classification:
Distraction in cockpit
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of BAC-One-Eleven-521FH-G-AYXB
accident date: 04-12-1973
type: BAC One-Eleven 521FH
registration: G-AYXB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA to Trelew Airport, CB as the crow flies is 561 km (351 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org