`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:07 DEC 1973
Type:Tupolev 104B
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-42503
C/n / msn: 021901
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:18300
Cycles:10983
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 72
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Moskva-Domodedovo (Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Narrative:
Weather was poor as the Tu-104 approached with high speed. The wing touched ground as the crew tried to decerate. The airplane crashed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction