Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 DEC 1973
Type:Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131615
C/n / msn: 43718/371
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Great Sitkin Island, AK (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Destination airport:Adak Island NAS, AK (ADK/PADK), United States of America
Narrative:
The Navy R6D departed Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW) on a flight to Adak Island NAS (ADK) with an refueling stop at Elmendorf (EDF). The airplane was to fly home Navy personnel from Adak for Christmas. During descent, some 40 miles northeast of Adak, the airplane crashed at the 4700 foot level on Great Sitkin Island.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK to Adak Island NAS, AK as the crow flies is 1911 km (1194 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share