| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 DEC 1973 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-130 |
| Operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-ABEY |
| C/n / msn: | 19794/127 |
| First flight: | 1969-01-25 (4 years 11 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 19 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kuwait International Airport (KWI) (Kuwait)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy |
| Destination airport: | München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany |
Narrative:Five terrorist entered the Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) terminal and fired their weapons. They took six hostages and threw incendiary grenades into a PanAm Boeing 707 N407PA, named "Clipper Celestial", that was boarding passengers for a flight to Beirut. The terrorists killed a guard and hijacked a Lufthansa Boeing 737. The hijackers ended up in Kuwait where they surrendered on December 18.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to München-Riem Airport as the crow flies is 701 km (438 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.