Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 DEC 1973
Type:Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Suravia
Registration: CC-COA
C/n / msn: 30576
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Aysén (Chile)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Left elevator separation in flight caused the aircraft to lose control and crash.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share