| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 DEC 1973 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | 
Boeing 707-321B |
| Operator: | Pan American World Airways |
| Registration: | N407PA |
| C/n / msn: | 18838/412 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 177 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) (Italy)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy |
| Destination airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon |
| Flightnumber: | 110 |
Narrative:Five terrorist entered the Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) terminal and fired their weapons. They took six hostages and threw incendiary grenades into a PanAm Boeing 707 N407PA, named "Clipper Celestial", that was boarding passengers for a flight to Beirut. The terrorists killed a guard and hijacked a Lufthansa Boeing 737. The hijackers ended up in Kuwait where they surrendered on December 18.
Events:
Sources:
» Algemeen Dagblad 19.12.1973
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 2202 km (1376 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.