| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 DEC 1973 |
| Type: | Lockheed 414-08-10 Hudson IV |
| Operator: | Adastra Airways |
| Registration: | VH-AGX |
| C/n / msn: | 6051 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID) (Australia)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID), Australia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Takeoff from Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID) was abandoned due to a loss of engine power. The airplane overran the runway and was considered damaged beyond repair. It was shipped to Melbourne in 1977 and rebuilt for RAAF Museum.
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.