ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-124V CCCP-45044 Vinniki
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 December 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic t124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-124V
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45044
MSN: 3351104
First flight: 1963
Engines: 2 Soloviev D-20P
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Vinniki (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL), Ukraine
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), Ukraine
Flightnumber:5398
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Lvov, a defective turbine blade in the no. 1 engine failed, resulting in violent vibration of the affected engine rupturing a fuel line and causing an in-flight fire. The aircraft crashed.

Classification:
Engine fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lviv-Snilow Airport to Kiev-Borispol Airport as the crow flies is 495 km (309 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-124

  • 112 built
  • 11th loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org