Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 DEC 1973
Type:Douglas C-49E (DC-3DST-144)
Operator:Executive Funds
Registration: ZS-DAK
C/n / msn: 1498
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Durban-Louis Botha Airport (DUR) (South Africa)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Durban-Louis Botha Airport (DUR/FADN), South Africa
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine stopped when the DC-3 was turning onto final approach. The gear was raised. Shortly afterwards, the no. 2 engine also stopped. Fuel valve selectors were switched, but of no avail. The aircraft was turned towards the beach and was ditched successfully. One passenger (non-swimmer) drowned.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas C-49E (DC-3DST-144) ZS-DAK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share