Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 29 December 1973 |
Type: |  Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3) |
Operating for: | Air America |
Leased from: | China Airlines |
Registration: | EM-3 |
MSN: | 11729 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Dalat/Cam-Ly ( Vietnam)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Dalat/Cam-Ly, Vietnam |
Narrative:Air America leased China Air Lines' C-53 B-1531 for their Vietnam operations and re-registered the plane EM-3. On landing at Dalat/Cam-Ly (V-08) the pilot was unable to safely stop the aircraft prior to reaching the end of the runway, so he elected to ground loop the aircraft to the left and departed the runway on a heading of 250 degrees; the aircraft came to rest on a very steep slope after traveling 180 feet off the end of the runway, pivoting into a final heading of 223 degrees. The aircraft was substantially damaged and was abandoned due to reported land mines at the crash site. Components were salvaged in January 1974.
Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.