ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) YV-C-AFO
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AFO
MSN: 13699
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (   Venezuela)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A, operated by Linea Aeropostal Venezolana, sustained substantial damage in an accident. The aircraft came to rest in scrubs with the no.2 (right hand) engine separated from the wing and the fuselage resting on the ground.
Circumstances are unknown. The aircraft was cancelled from the Venezuelan register in 1973.

Sources:
» Accident photo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org