Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:06 JAN 1974
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 24B
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-46357
C/n / msn: 07305807
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:9280
Cycles:8083
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mukachevo (Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ivano-Frankovsk Airport (IFO/UKLI), Ukraine
Destination airport:Uzhgorod Airport (UDJ/UKLU), Ukraine
Narrative:
The airport at Uzhgorod (UDJ) was temporarily closed, so the flight attempted to land at the Mukachevo military airport. While descending for the airport, the de-icing system was switched off. The airplane continued the approach through clouds in icing conditions. Flaps were selected at 38 degrees with an ice-covered stabiliser.
This resulted in the aircraft loosing longitudinal stability. It pitched over, went out of control and crashed with a pitch of some 70 degrees. The airplane came down on a dirt road 100 metres behind the Outer Marker and burnt out.

Events:

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ivano-Frankovsk Airport to Uzhgorod Airport as the crow flies is 178 km (112 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 24

  • 39th loss
  • 1332 built
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile