| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 JAN 1974 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18 Learstar |
| Operator: | Florida Airways International Inc. |
| Registration: | N711FN |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2583 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Placida, FL (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft hit powerlines on approach to a field and crashed. Authorities discovered ca. 1000 kg of marijuana on board.
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.