Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:16 JAN 1974
Time:01:35 PDT
Type:Boeing 707-131B
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N757TW
C/n / msn: 18395/309
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:38876
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber: 701
Narrative:
After a night visual runway 06R approach, the aircraft touched down. The nosegear collapsed immediately. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The continuation of a visual approach after the flight crew lost outside visual reference because of a low cloud and fog encounter."

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-74-10
report released:14-AUG-1974
duration of investigation:210 days (7 months)
download report: Trans World Airlines, Inc., Boeing 707-131B, N757TW, Los Angeles, California, January 16, 1974. (NTSB/AAR-74-10)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 10 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 3947 km (2467 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share