ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 960 Chaitén
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 January 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 960
MSN: 20750
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) SE of Chaitén (   Chile)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Forced landing near Highway 7 in Southern Chile.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Scramble 293
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Photo of the fuselage near Highway 7 in 2008

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org