ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) PK-GDC Broome Airport, WA (BME)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 21 January 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Operating for:Trans Nusantara Airways
Leased from:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GDC
MSN: 20041
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Broome Airport, WA (BME) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM), Australia
Narrative:
The C-47 suffered an accident while landing in monsoonal rain at Broome, Australia. The undercarriage collapsed and both propellers separated from the engines.
At the time it was operating a charter for the Burmah Oil Company carrying oil rig workers to Portuguese Timor.

Sources:
» South East Asia 1960s-1970s - Indonesian Douglas DC-3s
» Aviation News 01.03.1974
» The Canberra Times 22 January 1974, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org