Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JAN 1974
Type:Douglas C-47A-35-DL
Operator:Force Aérienne Togolaise
Registration: 5V-MAG
C/n / msn: 9803
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Sarakawa (Togo) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX), Togo
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The President of Togo, Gnassingbé Eyadéma (1935-2005), was the sole survivor when his Togolese Air Force C-47 (5V-MAG) crashed during approach near the village of Sarakawa, northern Togo. Several high-ranking military personel died in the crash.
Later Eyadéma erected a self-aggrandizing commemoration monument at the crash-site and blamed the French government to have sabotaged his plane.

Sources:
» 1974 Togo plane crash (Wikipedia)

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-35-DL 5V-MAG

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share