`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:26 JAN 1974
Time:ca 07:30
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JAO
C/n / msn: 11057
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:2269
Cycles:3133
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 62 / Occupants: 68
Total:Fatalities: 66 / Occupants: 73
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Izmir-Cumaovasi Airport (ADB) (Turkey) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Izmir-Cumaovasi Airport (IZM), Turkey
Destination airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Narrative:
The Fokker aircraft became airborne after a ground run on runway 35 of approx. 3200 feet. At a height of 8-10m the aircraft suddenly yawed left and pitched nose-down. The aircraft contacted the ground again and struck a drainage ditch, skidded, disintegrated and caught fire.
The aircraft had just accumulated 2269 flying hours in 3133 flights.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft stalled on takeoff due to over rotation and frost accretion on the wings."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 132-AN/93 (109-115)
» Willem Wendt
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Statistics
5th loss of a Fokker F-28
The worst accident involving a Fokker F-28 (at the time)
2nd worst accident involving a Fokker F-28 (currently)
2nd worst accident in Turkey (at the time)
5th worst accident in Turkey (currently)

» figures explained

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction