| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 FEB 1974 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 520FN |
| Operator: | Transbrasil |
| Registration: | PP-SDQ |
| C/n / msn: | 228 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (Brazil)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil |
Narrative:The aircraft aquaplaned on landing rollout and was steered off the runway at a speed of 60 knots when an overrun was imminent.
Events:
Sources:
Photos

The Brazilian airline Sadia was renamed Transbrasil in June 1972
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.