Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:06 FEB 1974
Type:Douglas DC-6A
Operator:ALCON - Aerolineas Comerciales Nacionales
Registration: CP-947
C/n / msn: 44076/391
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Juan (Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan Airport (SLJN), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-6 returned to San Juan when the no. 4 engine had caught fire on climbout.
The aircraft landed normally but veered left after 950m and ran off the side, coming to rest 80m from the runway edge with its nosegear collapsed.

Sources:
» Aviation News 15.03.1974

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-6A N611SE
Span East DC-6 N611SE was sold to Alcon as CP-947 August 1971

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share