| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 FEB 1974 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-5-DO |
| Operator: | Air Vietnam |
| Registration: | XV-NUM |
| C/n / msn: | 7469 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 46 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 52 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hue Airport (HUI) (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Qui Nhon Airport (UIH/VVQN), Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam |
Narrative:A hijacker ordered the crew to divert to Dong Hoi, North Vietnam. The pilot told him an intermediate stop at Dong Ha, North Vietnam was necessary. The flight actually landed at Hue, South Vietnam. The hijacker detonated explosives when realizing he was tricked. A hole measuring 2 by 3 meters was blown in the port side of the fuselage and three starboard windows were broken.
Events:
Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Qui Nhon Airport to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 274 km (171 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.