Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 FEB 1974
Time:07:03
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: None
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 523
Narrative:
A gunman shot and killed an airport security guard at Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI). He entered Delta Air Lines flight DL523 which was ready for departure. He shot and killed the copilot and shot and wounded the captain. The passengers meanwhile fled the airplane.
Airport police surrounded the plane. A gunfire ensued in which the hijacker was killed.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD to Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA as the crow flies is 921 km (576 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share