ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Super VC10-1151 G-ASGO Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 3 March 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic VC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Super VC10-1151
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-ASGO
MSN: 865
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Conway 550
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
VC10 G-ASGO was on the last leg of a Mumbai (Bombay)-Bahrain-Beirut-London flight when it was hijacked over Rhodos by 2 men. The aircraft diverted to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. All 10 crew and 100 passengers were released and the hijackers threw inflammable liquids around the cabin and set the plane on fire. Both men were captured running from the plane.

Classification:
Hijack
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos

photo of Vickers-Super-VC10-1151-G-ASGO
accident date: 03-03-1974
type: Vickers Super VC10-1151
registration: G-ASGO
accident date: 03-03-1974
type: Vickers Super VC10-1151
registration: G-ASGO
accident date: 03-03-1974
type: Vickers Super VC10-1151
registration: G-ASGO
accident date: 03-03-1974
type: Vickers Super VC10-1151
registration: G-ASGO
accident date: 03-03-1974
type: Vickers Super VC10-1151
registration: G-ASGO
accident date: 03-03-1974
type: Vickers Super VC10-1151
registration: G-ASGO

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 3459 km (2162 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org