Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAR 1974
Type:Lockheed 18 Learstar
Operator:L. Eduardo
Registration: CP-1024
C/n / msn: 18-2489
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Normandia (Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The pilot had to carry out a forced landing due to an uncontrollable fire in the number 2 engine, 20 minutes after takeoff. A safe landing was made, but the aircraft burned out.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share