Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 MAR 1974
Time:11:10
Type:NAMC YS-11A-202
Operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration: N208PA
C/n / msn: 2082
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:14 km (8.8 mls) E of Borrego Springs, CA (United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego (unknown airport), CA, United States of America
Destination airport:San Diego (unknown airport), CA, United States of America
Narrative:
A high-stop (cruise pitch) hang-up of both propellers at low airspeed (while the aircraft was entering a stall maneuvered) caused excessive temperatures in the turbine sections of both engines. When the training crew tried to recover from the simulated landing stall, the engines didn't respond. The aircraft crash-landed in the desert. Excessive wear of the propeller hub contact switches was due to maintenance instruction deficiencies. Contributing was the crew non-adherence to prescribed procedures.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
powerplant - propeller system: other
dual student - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - excessive temperature
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of NAMC YS-11A-202 N208PA

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share