Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 MAR 1974
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1500
C/n / msn: 17571/180
First flight: 1958-11-14 (15 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:7434
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0.6 km (0.4 mls) from Wichita-McConnell AFB, KS (IAB) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wichita-McConnell AFB, KS (IAB/KIAB), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane immediately after takeoff. Confusion between the instructor pilot and student pilot during a perceived nr.1 engine failure caused overcontrol of the airplane.

Events:

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share