Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 MAR 1974
Time:20:28
Type:Convair CV-440
Operator:Sierra Pacific Airlines
Registration: N4819C
C/n / msn: 138
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:41112
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8,3 km (5.2 mls) SE of Bishop Airport, CA (BIH) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bishop Airport, CA (BIH), United States of America
Destination airport:Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 802
Narrative:
The aircraft was chartered by Wolper Productions Inc. to fly a movie production crew from Bishop (BIH) to Burbank (BUR). The cast and crew of the television series 'Primal Man' was returning from shooting a prehistoric hunting sequence in the snow-covered Sierra. Amongst the crew were director-writer Dennis Azzarella and actor Janos Prohaska.
Flight 802 departed Hollywood-Burbank Airport at 18:14 to pick up the passengers at Bishop. The flight from Burbank to Bishop was conducted under VFR conditions and at 19:10 the crew contacted the Tonopah Flight Service Station (FSS) and cancelled their VFR flight plan. The crew then "air filed" an IFR flight plan for the return trip from Bishop to Burbank. The aircraft landed at Bishop at 19:20. Baggage and equipment were loaded and 32 passengers boarder the flight. The Convair CV-440 departed the gate at about 20:20. The crew then contacted the Tonopah FSS and advised that they were taxiing for departure and requested that their IFR clearance be activated.
After takeoff from runway 12 the flight made a climbing right turn, circled back over, or near, the BIH VOR and then proceeded outbound in an east-southeasterly direction.
At 20:24 Flight 802 again contacted the Tonopah FSS and reported that they were off Bishop at 20:20 and were, "climbing VFR over Bishop, awaiting clearance."
About four minutes later the aircraft struck a foothill in the White Mountain range at an elevation of 6100 feet. The aircraft was on a heading of about 175 degrees magnetic and in an approximate 25 degree bank to the right at impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board is unable to determine the probable cause of this accident. The reason why the flightcrew did not maintain a safe distance from hazardous terrain during night visual flight conditions could not be established."

Events:

Sources:
» The Victoria Advocate - May 16, 1974

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-75-01
report released:20-JAN-1975
duration of investigation:313 days (10.4 months)
download report: Sierra Pacific Airlines, Inc., Convair 340/440, N4819C, near Bishop, California, March 13, 1974. (NTSB/AAR-75-01)
cover
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bishop Airport, CA to Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA as the crow flies is 350 km (219 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Convair CV-440

  • 19th loss
  • 233 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 68th worst accident (at the time)
  • 96th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile