ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-73960 Kirov Airport (KVX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 March 1974
Time:08:00 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-73960
MSN: 18436605
First flight: 1950
Total airframe hrs:7589
Cycles:6485
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) from Kirov Airport (KVX) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kirov Airport (KVX/USKK), Russia
Destination airport:Sovetsky Airport (OVS/USHS), Russia
Narrative:
A Lisunov Li-2 passenger plane, CCCP-73960, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Kirov Airport (KVX), Russia. All three crew members were killed; the six passengers survived.
During takeoff, immediately after lifting off the runway, the no. 1 (left hand) engine started backfiring. The crew decided to return to the airport and initiated a left hand turn at an altitude of 50-60 meters. Altitude and speed could not be maintained. The airplane reached supercritical angles of attack and struck the ground 480 m past the end of the runway and 380 meters to the left of the runway at a snow-covered field near the edge of a forest.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kirov Airport to Sovetsky Airport as the crow flies is 846 km (529 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org