Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAR 1974
Type:Lockheed 18-14 Lodestar
Operator:CIM Associates
Registration: N850M
C/n / msn: 18-2214
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Asunción International Airport (ASU) (Paraguay)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Paraguay
Narrative:
Undershot the runway whilst making an instrument approach to land. Presumed to have been written off.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share