| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 MAR 1974 |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Operator: | National Airlines |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A young gunman who brought two hostages with him attempted to hijack an empty Boeing 727. The hijacker was disarmed by an engineer and fled. He was later captured.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.