Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:31 MAR 1974
Time:17:10
Type:Beechcraft 99
Operator:Air South
Registration: N848NS
C/n / msn: U- 77
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St. Simons Island, GA (United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Narrative:
The Beech 99 was taxiing for takeoff when a fire erupted near the power distribution panel. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA to Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA as the crow flies is 395 km (247 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share