Hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 APR 1974
Time:22:54
Type:Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N31007
C/n / msn: 1026
First flight: 1973-02-25 (1 year 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:2382
Cycles:1008
Engines: 3 Rolls Royce RB211-22B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Narrative:
Fire broke out when the aircraft was on the ground, severely damaging the rear fuselage. Heat damage ranged from FS267 to FS1792.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 09.05.1974 (572)
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Boston-Logan International Airport, MA as the crow flies is 4166 km (2603 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share