| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 APR 1974 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 18E |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-75405 |
| C/n / msn: | 186009005 |
| First flight: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19030 |
| Cycles: | 6427 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 115 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS) (Uzbekistan)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Ilyushin had just taken off from Tashkent when the no. 1 engine suffered a bird strike. The aircraft, climbing through a height of 10-15m, descended and crashed. Another source quotes June 24, 1974 as the accident date.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Unofficial Report 74/0609-0
» W. John Richardson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.