ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75559 Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 April 1974
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Aeroflot, Leningrad Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75559
MSN: 184007703
First flight: 1964
Total airframe hrs:18358
Cycles:7501
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 102 / Occupants: 102
Total:Fatalities: 109 / Occupants: 109
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) E of Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE), Ukraine
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED). All 102 passengers and seven crew members were killed.
Engine no. 4 suffered a catastrophic failure of the turbine disc of the third stage of the compressor. This happened about 2,5 minutes after takeoff and caused a strong vibration of the airframe. The crew attempted to return to the airport. When flaps were selected on final approach an asymmetrical flap condition occurred. The Il-18 went nose down, rolled sharply and was in an inverted attitude when it struck terrain.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Leningrad to Krasnodar with an en route stop at Zaporozhye.

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International 23 January 74 (115)
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport to Zaporozhye Airport as the crow flies is 1356 km (848 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-18

  • 569 built
  • 61st loss
  • 38th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org