Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:28 APR 1974
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Air America
Registration: N389EX
C/n / msn: 251
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sala Phou Koun (Laos)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Long Tieng Airstrip, Laos
Destination airport:Sala Phou Koun Airstrip, Laos
Narrative:
Overran and nosed over after landing on a short strip.

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share