Incident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 APR 1974
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-235
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: N4736
C/n / msn: 19456/515
First flight: 1968-01-21 (6 years 3 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:100 km (62.5 mls) SE of El Paso, TX (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
A leaking toilet service drain at FL330 caused ice to be ingested in the no. 3 engine. The first stage fanblades failed and the engine suddenly stopped. Due to the excessive loads, the engine separated from the fuselage. A succesfull emergency landing was carried out at Houston.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Orleans International Airport, LA to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1078 km (674 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share