| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 APR 1974 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Operator: | Burma Airways |
| Registration: | XY-ADM |
| C/n / msn: | 10237 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19441 |
| Cycles: | 20658 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bassein Airport (BSX) (Myanmar)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Bassein Airport (BSX), Myanmar |
Narrative:Overran following a late touchdown. The nosegear collapsed.
Events:
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.