Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:02 MAY 1974
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87398
C/n / msn: 9411033
First flight: 1974
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rostov Airport (ROV) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after aborted take-off.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share