Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 06 MAY 1974 |
| Time: | 22:21 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6A |
| Operator: | Fragtflug |
| Registration: | TF-OAE |
| C/n / msn: | 44069/396 |
| First flight: | 1953 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 4 km (2.5 mls) E of Nürnberg (Germany)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France |
| Destination airport: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN), Germany |
Narrative:The cargo aircraft struck trees and crashed inverted while on an ILS runway 28 approach, probably due to airframe icing. The captain was found to have blood alcohol concentration of 121-250mg per 100ml blood.
Sources:
» FUS Bericht AX003-0/74
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport to Nürnberg Airport as the crow flies is 708 km (442 miles).